Superior Quilt Show 2013

GROUP HUG!!

First and foremost, I would like to thank everyone for their energy, support and commitment to the Thunder Bay Quilters’ Guild Superior Quilts 2013 Show.  It has been most humbling working with so many talented, dedicated and creative individuals.

I would especially like to thank Shirley Aussant.  Without her vision and multiple trips to map, measure, re-measure and re-map the Coliseum building, the show would not have been the breath-taking and professional experience we were able to share.  Shirley, I learned much from you about having grace under pressure, respect and yes, we will need to sit together more often to share a laugh or two!  Thank you with all my heart!

Jennifer Marks (the Quilt Guild would like to thank Jennifer as well for doing such an amazing job-you did our quilts proud!)

Best of Show Award Winners

“One comment that was often heard at the door as visitors left the show was, “I’m going to return my ballot.  I don’t know how to pick the best quilt out of so many amazing quilts.”  So while there were many empty ballots (a true testament to the many talented members of the Thunder Bay Quilters’ Guild), listed below are the results from the voting for “Best of Show” by category.  Congratulations to all!” Jennifer Marks, Quilt Show Chair.

Overall Best of Show

Overall Best In Show - Shirley Aussant

Shirley Aussant (Bed Quilt):  Centre Star

Best of Show:  Bed Quilt  

First Place-Shirley Aussant:  Centre Star (see Overall Best of Show)
2.    Shirley Aussant:  Twist and Shout
3.    Wendy Currie:  Wolf Song
Muriel Squires:  Wild Flowers

Best of Show:  Hand Quilted 

Hand Quilt - 1st - Evelyn Ponka - Grandmothers Garden

First Place-Evelyn Ponka – Grandmothers Garden

2.    Sharron McCulloch:  David’s Quilt
3.    Doris Dungan:  Country Sampler

Best of Show:  Wall Hanging

First Place-Elaine Bell - Heron By The Moon

First Place-Elaine Bell – Heron By The Moon

2.    Terri Vieira:  Grow and Bloom
3.    Wendy Currie:  Flower Power
Marlene Audet:  Snow Chateau

Best of Show:  Art Quilt

 Joyce McKinnon - Into The Light

First Place-Joyce McKinnon – Into The Light

2.    Marlene Bosma:  What Lurks Beneath
3.    Elaine Bell:  Underwater Fantasy

Best of Show:  Clothing

First Place - Deb Ascher-Palmquist - Jacket

First Place – Deb Ascher-Palmquist – Jacket

Best of Show:  Seasonal

First Place- Elaine Bell - Santas Coming To Town

First Place- Elaine Bell – Santas Coming To Town

2.    Sheila Meloche:  Ornamental Branch
3.    Della Lauersen:  Cardinal for Christmas

Best of Show:  Other

First Place-Marlene Audet - Doll Quilt

First Place-Marlene Audet – Doll Quilt

2.  Elaine Bell:  Sunburst
3.  Barbara Mason:  Bali Bag

Best of Show:  Miniature

First Place-Elaine Bell - Interstellar Suite

First Place-Elaine Bell – Interstellar Suite

2.    Muriel Squires:  Gift of Colour
3.    Peggy Skillen:  Twisted Heart

Special Recognition Award – This year, the Organizing Committee is excited to recognize the talented efforts of Abbey Meloche.  Abbey’s quilt, “Abbey’s Patches” was the only entry in our Child Quilter category. Congratulations Abbey and thank you for sharing with the Guild during “Show and Tell” in the Fall!

Congratulations to all!

see what we showed at the Superior Quilt Show 2011  There were winners in the categories of Art, Clothing, Hand Quilting, Miniature, Wall Hangings and Seasonal – click here to see these beautiful quilts. Congratulations to all of our quilters for a truly inspirational show!

See some of our other award winning quilts from the 2009 show – Click here…

Vendor’s Village

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *